Share

Storing and using your personal information

Norwich City Community Sports Foundation, who operate Run Norwich, are committed to respecting your privacy rights.

This document explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you including when you browse http://www.runnorwich.co.uk, attend our events, make donations, volunteer or we otherwise hold personal data about you. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data including our legal basis for using your data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

Who are we?

Norwich City Community Sports Foundation is a charity registered in England and Wales (registered charity number 1088239) whose registered office is at Norwich City FC, Carrow Road, Norwich, NR1 1JE.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and all other applicable data privacy laws. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us using the contact details below.

The personal data we collect about you

When you access our website, make purchases from Community Sports Foundation (including purchases made via our online booking system, over the phone, or at our office) sign up for our newsletter or make a donation to us we may collect some or all of the following personal data about you:

How and why we use your personal data

How any why we use your data will depend on the purpose for which we have collected it from you.

Why we use your data
Enquiries – for our legitimate interests in dealing with your enquiry.
Bookings – In order to perform our contractual obligations to you.
Event participants – For our legitimate interests in administering and delivering our events and, where applicable, in order to perform our contractual obligations to you.
Donors – For our legitimate interests in processing your donation.
Volunteers – For our legitimate interests in administering and delivering our events.
Newsletter subscribers – For our legitimate interests in promoting and marketing our activities.

If you wish to unsubscribe from any of our newsletters at any time please update your preferences using the links in our emails or contact us directly.

Website users – For our legitimate interests in improving our services, events and courses including our website user experience.

Sponsors

Link to Norse GroupLink to Norwich Business Improvement DistrictLink to Aston ShawLink to Ashtons LegalLink to Computer Service CentreLink to ESP MerchandiseLink to Robinsons SkodaLink to Global Clinic NorwichLink to Jarrold IntersportLink to Jordan Fitness