Share

Storing and using your personal information

Run Norwich is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.runnorwich.co.uk (the “Website”), or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

Who are we?

Run Norwich is organised and administered by Norwich City Community Sports Foundation (the ”Event Organiser”).

Norwich City Community Sports Foundation is a charity registered in England and Wales (registered charity number 1088239) whose registered office is at Norwich City FC, Carrow Road, Norwich, NR1 1JE

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by email.

The personal data we collect about you

Upon submitting an application to the Event, the Entrant will supply Personal Information to Active Network.  This Personal Information will be passed to the Event Organiser.

When you submit an application to the Event, we may collect the following personal data about you:

We may also collect some or all of the above personal data about you when you access and browse this Website, including when you sign up to receive Run Norwich email newsletters.

How we may store and use your information

The Event Organiser may collect, store and process your personal data:

In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party.

Email newsletter preferences

We provide you with the ability to control whether or not to receive email newsletters. Click the relevant link in any communication you receive to stop your newsletter subscription.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by email. However, if you wish to unsubscribe from email marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email newsletter we have sent to you.

Third party sites

This Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Cookies

This Website uses some unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computer. Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won’t work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links. We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of the site. To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings. To find out more about cookies, please visit the All About Cookies resource website.

Sponsors

Link to Norwich Business Improvement DistrictLink to Aston ShawLink to Ashtons LegalLink to Computer Service Centre